Distinguished Service Citation

Past recipients of the Distinguished Service Citation in chronological order by decade:

1940s

1941 — Kenneth S. Adams Sr., ’21
1941 — Ernest B. Black, e1906, g’24
1941 — Midian O. Bousfield, c’07
1941 — Barnum Brown, c’07
1941 — Marvin H. Creager, c1904
1941 — Claude F. Dixon, c’19, m’21
1941 — Ben Hibbs, c’23
1941 — Irving Hill, c1896
1941 — M.A. Barber, c1891
1941 — Alf M. Landon, l’08
1941 — Clarence E. McClung, p1892, c1896, g1898, PhD1902
1941 — Elmer V. McCollum, c1903, g1904
1941 — Frank E. Marcy, e1900
1941 — J.C. Nichols, c1902
1941 — Clara I. Nigg, c’21, g’26, PhD’29
1941 — Henry Earle Riggs, c’86
1941 — Roy A. Roberts, ’08
1941 — Frank Herron Smith, c1902
1941 — Harold D. Smith, e’22
1941 — Solon E. Summerfield, c1899, l1901
1941 — Edward R. Weidlein, c’09, g’10
1941 — Alexander Wetmore, c’12
1941 — William Allen White, 1890
1941 — George F. Zook, c1906, g’07
1942 — Karl A. Krueger, g’14
1942 — Thomas W. Butcher, c’92
1942 — Raymond Clapper, ’17
1942 — Thornton Cooke, c1893
1942 — John H. Kane, c1899, l1900
1942 — Charles A. Kraus, e1898
1942 — J. Ward Lockwood, ’16
1942 — Angelo C. Scott, c1877, g1880
1942 — Bernice Taber Van Der Vries, ’11
1942 — Frederick H. Wood, c1897, l1899
1943 — Etta Moten Barnett, f’31
1943 — Leona Baumgartner, c’23, g’25
1943 — Horace R. Boone, c’15, m’17
1943 — Ermine C. Case, c1893, g1893
1943 — Roy Cross, c1905
1943 — John B. Gage, c’07
1943 — William C. Hoad, e1898

1943 — Richard R. Price, c1897
1943 — Arthur O. Ridgway, e’92
1943 — Kenneth A. Spencer, c’26
1943 — N.T. Veatch, e’09, g’24
1943 — Ennis C. Whitehead, c’20
1944 — Theodore C. Alford, c’07
1944 — W.T. Grant, 1905
1944 — Fred M. Harris Sr., l1898
1944 — Julius C. Holmes, ’23
1944 — Edward P. Lupfer, 1896
1944 — Helen M. Streeter, c’16
1945 — John M. Brentlinger, e’10
1945 — Harry V. Chase, e’13
1945 — Robert D. Coghill, c’21, g’22
1945 — Edward N. Noyes, e’07, g’25
1945 — Wallace E. Pratt, c’08, e’08, g’09, g’14
1945 — Margaret Pearson Speelman, c’10, g’32
1946 — Alfred G. Hill, c’17
1946 — Roy G. Hoskins, c1905, g1906
1946 — Herman M. Langworthy Sr., c1902, g1903
1946 — Brock Pemberton, c’08
1946 — Winifred Shannon, c’21, g’22
1946 — Oscar S. Stauffer, ’12
1947 — Deane E. Ackers, e’17
1947 — Warren S. Bellows, e’11
1947 — Joseph L. Burkholder, ’08
1947 — Adna G. Clarke, c1897, l1900
1947 — Kate Daum, c’13, g’16
1947 — Remington Kellogg, c’15, g’16
1947 — Walter J. Meek, c1902
1948 — Paul S. Endacott, e’23
1948 — John A. Gregg, c1902
1948 — Ruth Ewing Hanson, c1902
1948 — Wendell M. Latimer, c’15
1948 — Edmund P. Learned, c’22, g’25
1949 — Maurice L. Breidenthal Sr., c’10
1949 — Warren H. Cole, c’18
1949 — Fred Ellsworth, c’22
1949 — Algo D. Henderson, l’21
1949 — Juan F. Nakpil, e’22
1949 — Fred L. Soper, c’14, g’16
 

1950s

1950 — Jerome Beatty, ’08
1950 — Frank L. Carson, c’13
1950 — Paul J. Neff, e’08, g’14
1950 — Edward W. Tanner, e’16
1950 — Walter G. Thiele, l’10
1950 — Hugo T. Wedell, c’15, l’20
1951 — Arthur L. Corbin, c1894
1951 — Waldo G. Bowman, e’23
1951 — Dean A. McGee, e’26
1951 — Deane W. Malott, c’21
1951 — Richard W. Porter, e’34
1951 — Chester L. Shaw, c’24
1952 — Charles M. Blackmar, l’08
1952 — Ivan R. Burket, c’10, g’11
1952 — Earl J. Johnson, ’21
1952 — Curtis J. Patterson, p’10
1952 — Elwood A. Sharp, c’13, m’15
1953 — Walter A. Huxman, l’14
1953 — Brian B. Blades, c’28
1953 — Doris Fleeson Kimball, c’23
1953 — Edward S. Mason, c’19
1953 — Dorman H. O’Leary, c’19
1954 — Frank R. Denton, ’24
1954 — Enrique M. Gonzalez, e’29
1954 — Kenneth H. Goodner, c’23, g’24

1954 — Robert H. Mize Jr., c’33
1954 — Robert H. Reed, c’17
1955 — Kenton R. Cravens, c’25
1955 — Kate I. Hansen, c1905, f’13
1955 — William M. Inge, c’35
1955 — Lydia A. Lindsey, c1905, g’13
1955 — Grace Medes, c1904, g’13
1956 — Rolla A. Clymer, ’13
1956 — C.L. Burt, e’08
1956 — Thomas Roy Jones, e’13
1956 — Nell Blurton Renn, c’18
1956 — Dolph C. Simons Sr., c’25
1957 — Wendell E. Green, p’08
1957 — Edward F. Kohman, c’12
1957 — Elias H. Sellards, c1899, g1900
1958 — Henry K. Beecher, c’26, g’27
1958 — Louis La Coss, c’11
1958 — Burton McCollum, e1903
1958 — Gertrude Sellards Pearson, c1901
1958 — D. Ruth Thompson, g’20
1959 — Evelyn Hitchcock Alden, b’29
1959 — S. Stanley Learned, e’24, g’36
1959 — Alexander Marble, c’22, g’24
1959 — Clifford W. Seibel, e’13, g’18
 

1960s

1960 — Theodore S. Burnett, c’28
1960 — Charles L. Decker, ’27
1960 — Carl O. Dunbar, c’13
1960 — Frank L. Gilmore, e’98
1960 — Richard L. Harkness, c’28
1960 — Franklin D. Murphy, c’36
1960 — Norman D. Newell, c’29, g’31
1961 — Austin Bailey, c’15
1961 — Leland J. Barrows, c’28, g’32
1961 — Harold V. Bozell, e’08, g’15
1961 — Balfour S. Jeffrey, c’28
1961 — William W. Keeler, ’32
1962 — Cora M. Downs, c15, g’20, PhD’24
1962 — Melvin E. Griffith, c’34, g’35, PhD’38
1962 — Victor E. Lednicky, e’11
1962 — Alvin S. McCoy, c’25
1962 — Charles E. Strickland, c’14
1963 — James A. Bell, c’40
1963 — Ray Q. Brewster, g’15
1963 — Mahlon H. Delp, m’34
1963 — Hollis D. Hedberg, c’25
1963 — Herbert B. Hungerford, c’11, g’13
1963 — John Ise, f’08, c’10, l’11
1963 — Albert P. Learned, e’10, g’30
1963 — Byron T. Shutz, ’22
1964 — Bernard Bloch, c’28, g’29
1964 — Carl O. Dunber, c’13
1964 — M. Wren Gabel, e’31
1964 — Frank E. Jirik, g’44, PhD’48

1964 — Frank L. Snell, l’24
1964 — Charles E. Spahr, e’34
1964 — Frank A. Theis, l’12
1964 — Donald M. Tyler, ’10
1965 — Arthur H. Cromb, b’30
1965 — Henry A. Bubb, ’28
1965 — Warren P. Mason, e’21
1965 — Ralph L. Smith, ’09
1966 — Forrest C. “Phog” Allen, ’09
1966 — Merrill W. Haas, ’32
1966 — Charles S. Haines II, e’29
1966 — Elmer B. Staats, g’36
1966 — Clyde W. Tombaugh, c’36, g’39
1967 — Ellis D. Bever, ’26
1967 — Carey Croneis, g’23
1967 — Ruth Garver Gagliardo, c’22
1967 — Theodore K. Lawless, ’18
1968 — J. Mark Hiebert, ’32
1968 — Martha E. Peterson, c’37, g’43, PhD’59
1968 — Clyde M. Reed Jr., c’37
1968 — Helen Foresman Spencer, ’26
1968 — Dick Williams, ’15
1969 — Ray R. Evans, b’47
1969 — Raymond F. Nichols, c’26, g’28
1969 — Irene Nunemaker, c’22
1969 — David W. Robinson, c’35, m’43, g’48
1969 — August L. Selig, c’20
1969 — W. Clarke Wescoe
 

1970s

1970 — Clarence McGuire, c’28
1970 — Dwight F. Metzler, e’40, e’47
1970 — Raymond C. Moore
1970 — Paul J. Parker, c’29, l’31
1970 — Adolph F. Rupp, c’23
1970 — John W. Starr, c’27
1971 — Howard E. Crawford, c’27
1971 — Harry Darby
1971 — Ned N. Fleming
1971 — Kenneth J. Hodson, c’35, l’37
1971 — John D. Montgomery, c’25
1971 — Raymond D. Pruitt, m’39
1971 — Edward H. Taylor, c’12, g’20, PhD’26
1972 — George H. Cady, c’27, g’28
1972 — Dale R. Corson, g’35
1972 — William A. Buzick Jr., c’42
1972 — Joyce C. Hall
1972 — John H. Nelson
1972 — Robert W. Wagstaff, c’30
1972 — Arthur B. Weaver, c’15
1973 — Ronald E. Evans, e’55
1973 — William P. Foster, d’41
1973 — W. Conyers Herring, c’33
1973 — John Lintner, c’39, g’40
1973 — Karl A. Menninger
1973 — Raymond F. Rice, l’08
1973 — Dwane L. Wallace
1974 — Olive Ann Beech
1974 — John C. Brizendine Jr., e’49, g’50
1974 — Dorothy Hodge Davis Johnson, c’37, g’60

1974 — Robert H. Malott, c’48
1974 — Paul V. Miner, c’33
1974 — Elmer F. Pierson
1974 — Irvin E. Youngberg Sr., c’42
1975 — Robert B. Docking, b’48
1975 — Paul R. Harrington, c’35, c’38
1975 — Clarence M. Kelley, c’36
1975 — Thomas B. Robinson, e’39
1975 — Lloyd Ruppenthal, c’23, l’25
1976 — Wm. C. Douce, e’41
1976 — Homer Hoyt, c’13, g’13
1976 — Olin K. Petefish, l’35
1976 — Edwin R. Phelps Jr., e’36
1976 — Robert B. Riss, b’49
1976 — Paul R. Wunsch, c’24, l’25
1977 — Ross Beach
1977 — Julia Markham Piper Beckwith, c’35
1977 — Robert L. Brock, c’50, l’51
1977 — Robert F. Ellsworth, e’45
1977 — Robert V. Sellers, e’48
1978 — Roy A. Edwards Jr., b’42
1978 — Evelyn Swarthout Hayes, f’32
1978 — Richard Kane, c’39
1978 — Odd Williams, b’49, l’52
1979 — Elmer C. Jackson Jr., c’33, l’35
1979 — Irene A. Koeneke, g’32
1979 — Milton McGreevy
1979 — Miller Nichols, c’33
1979 — W. Paul Thayer, ’42
 

1980s

1980 — Camilla Luther Cave, d’33
1980 — Donald J. Hall
1980 — Robert A. Kipp, e’52, g’56
1980 — George E. Nettels Jr., e’50
1980 — Dolph C. Simons Jr., j’51
1981 — Max S. Allen, m’37
1981 — John B. McLendon Jr., d’36
1981 — Philip R. Phillips, c’26
1981 — John L. Margrave, e’48, PhD’51
1982 — Lewis L. Coriell, g’36, PhD’40, m’42
1982 — Joe H. Engle, e’55
1982 — Takeru Higuchi
1982 — C. Kermit Phelps, c’34, g’49, PhD’53
1982 — Charles I. Wall, b’27
1983 — Nolen M. Ellison, d’63
1983 — Robert J. Dole, ’45
1983 — Olive White Garvey
1983 — William S. Kanaga, e’47
1983 — Robert B. McKay, b’40
1984 — Robert F. Bennett, c’50, l’52
1984 — Nicholas L. Gerren Sr., d’34, f’34, g’48, PhD’53
1984 — Bernard W. Rogers

1984 — Dean E. Smith, d’53
1984 — Glee S. Smith Jr., c’43, l’47
1985 — Bertram Caruthers Sr., c’33, g’35
1985 — Kenneth W. Dam, b’54
1985 — Nancy Landon Kassebaum, c’54
1985 — William Horton Kurtis, j’62
1985 — Roy Wright Menninger
1986 — Ilus W. Davis, c’37
1986 — Archie Reece Dykes
1986 — Jordan L. Haines, c’49, l’57
1986 — James Kenneth Logan, c’52
1987 — Chris O. Divich, d’56
1987 — Paul Harry Henson
1987 — John H. Robinson, e’49
1987 — Charles E. Buddy Rogers, ’26
1988 — Robert G. Billings, c’59
1988 — Clarence Kivett, a’28
1988 — Paul M. O’Leary, c’22
1989 — Donald C. McIlrath, c’50, m’54
1989 — Dwight D. Sutherland, ’45
1989 — Emily Taylor
1989 — George Leo Varnes, p’39

1990s

1990 — Marianna Kistler Beach
1990 — Lucile Bluford, c’32
1990 — William D. Grant, ’39
1990 — John T. Stewart III, b’58
1991 — Paul R. Ehrlich, g’55, PhD’57
1991 — Santiago Grisolia
1991 — Eugene B. Hibbs, ’34
1991 — Kenneth J. Wagnon, b’60, g’63
1992 — Philip F. Anschutz, b’61
1992 — Ada Sue Hinshaw, n’61
1992 — Joseph A. Pichler
1993 — Larry D. Horner, b’56
1993 — Robert J. Eaton, e’63
1993 — Christina M. Hixson
1993 — Marynell Dyatt Reece, c’42
1994 — Billy Mills, d’62
1994 — Michael Justin Chun, e’66, PhD’70
1994 — Delano E. Lewis, c’60
1994 — William J. Reals

1995 — Curtis W. Besinger, a’36
1995 — Charles G. Koch
1995 — Cordell D. Meeks Jr., c’64, l’67
1995 — Richard L. Schiefelbusch, g’47
1996 — Frank J. Becker, e’58
1996 — George “Ned” Burket Jr., m’37
1996 — Deanell Reece Tacha, c’68
1997 — Charles G. Boyd, c’75, g’76
1997 — Gene A. Budig
1997 — Mary Kay Paige McPhee, d’49
1997 — Madison A. Self, e’43
1998 — Steven A. Hawley, c’73
1998 — Francis H. Heller
1998 — Ivory V. Nelson, PhD’63
1998 — Rosalie Erwin Wahl, c’46
1999 — A. Drue Jennings, d’68, l’72
1999 — Monsignor Vincent E. Krische
1999 — Martha Dodge Nichols, c’36
1999 — Chester B. Vanatta, b’59, g’63

2000s

2000 — Dorothy Wohlgemuth Lynch, d’59
2000 — Russell W. Meyer Jr.
2000 — Otto O. Schnellbacher, d’48
2001 — Henry Bloch
2001 — Richard Bond, c’57, l60
2001 — Walter Garrison, e’48, g’50
2002 — Richard E. Davis, c’53, m’54
2002 — Kenton Keith, c’51
2002 — Alan Mulally, e’68
2002 — Tensie Oldfather
2003 — George L. Brown, j’50
2003 — Adele Hall
2003 — Liliana Mayo, g’89, PhD’96
2003 — Vernon L. Smith, g’52
2004 — Norton J. Greenberger
2004 — Robert A. Long, b’57
2004 — Jean F. Shepherd, d’68, l’77

2004 — Fred N. Six, c’51, l’56
2005 — Paul James Adam Jr., e’56
2005 — Forrest E. Hoglund, e’56
2005 — Delbert M. Shankel, Professor and Chancellor Emeritus
2005 — Kala Mays Stroup, c’59, g’64, PhD’74
2006 — Philip P. Frickey, c’75
2006 — Irving S. Johnson, PhD’53
2006 — Robert Milton Worcester, b’55
2007 — Dana Hudkins Crawford, c’53
2007 — Wes Jackson, g’60
2007 — Christine Knudsen, c’91
2007 — James E. and Virginia G. Stowers
2008 — Eric Sundquist, c’74
2008 — Roger Youmans, c’55, m’58, m’65
2010 — Anderson W. Chandler, b’48
2010 — Benjamin D. Hall, c’54